With these easy, difficult or interesting history questions and answers, you can really enjoy and find it really entertaining as well. During World War two, Winston Churchill held an important government post. Preparing for a Test on World War II? Author: Mike and Dorothy McKenney. Ellakoe. Answer: B Simón Bolívar, besides being president of Gran Colombia (1821–30), was also the president of Peru (1823–29). 1. A) Abdel Nasser B) Pharaoh Sanders C) Tutankhamen D) Cleopatra. When did a U.S. president first appear on TV? With these easy, difficult or interesting history questions and answers, you can really enjoy and find it really entertaining as well. This collection of questions is a treat in itself. Similar to Gladys's but practice makes perfect. Answer: A The Nobel Prize in economics was established in 1969. Ships have been an important part of world history, some more well known than others. Who was the leader of the Vikings when they founded the settlement in Greenland? 37) Whose body is the most famous mummy from Egyptian history? The attack on Pearl Harbor fell on what month? It is perfectly formatted as a PDF, so students can annotate using any PDF editor. History Multiple Choice Questions. Article by Sherry Branscum. Article by Sherry Branscum. Who is the founder of the First Nations Development Institute? World History Quiz Questions and Answers Part 5 (Quiz 81-100) 81) One of the seven wonders of ancient world was situated in Egypt. From the Magna Carta to the Battle of Agincourt, test your knowledge of kings of England in this quiz. Level 60. 2008; 2018; 2012; 2: What is the largest known species of butterfly? What do you call the drawing technique of putting lines close to each other? Trivia Question: What was the shortest war in human history? The … What is the name of the first female to break the sound barrier? The questions on the exam will cover a wide variety of countries, and only 20% will be about Europe. You will have three hours and fifteen minutes to complete this exam. 18) What automobile was named after Henry Ford’s only son? In 1916, who was the first female to be elected to the US Congress? In Charles Schulz’s famous peanuts strip, what is the name of Charlie Brown’s dog? True or False. A) 1969 B) 1949 C) 1909 D) 1929. AP World_ Unit MC 600-1450.ppt from HISTORY 1623 at Oklahoma City Community College. The modern name for Van Diem’s land which is now an island part of the territory of Australia is? 2017-18 AP Course and Exam Description: An older guide that contains a full practice test, complete with 55 multiple-choice questions and four short answers. C 99. France originally owned the U.S. Virgin Islands. Sample Long Essay Question; Period Notes. Which gave birth to Elizabeth the First? History is the source of fascination for many people as one can see how events from so long ago have shaped and still affects the society that we live in today. The freedom and rights women are enjoying today are achieved by these brave and trailblazing women. Full Practice Test . The exam is 3 hours and 15 minutes long and students are required to answer 55 multiple-choice questions, 3 short-answer questions, 1 document-based question, and 1 long essay question. Take World History Quiz To test your Knowledge. Play our World History quiz games now! The document guarantees English citizens certain rights that the king’s government had been usurping. Match. World War II: A Multiple-Choice Quiz and Study Guide for Students and Homeschoolers. A) Buick B) Oldsmobile C) Isuzu D) Edsel. If you disclose these questions through any means, your AP Exam score will be canceled. all videos replay. Quizzes . Choose from 500 different sets of questions world history multiple choice flashcards on Quizlet. 82) On account of the widespread damage caused by annual floods, one of the major rivers in China is often called “China’s sorrow”. More . The multiple-choice section of the Advanced Placement World History: Modern examination consists of 55 multiple-choice questions. What natural human bodily fluid did Romans use as mouth wash because of the presence of ammonia in it? A) Henry V B) Henry III C) Henry X D) Henry VIII. Can you answer these multiple choice questions about world history? 17) Who was the first U.S. president to appear on television? Surrealism originated from which artist’s painting style? Over 2,500 trivia questions to answer. AP World History Exam The AP World History exam breaks down in the following ways: -55 Multiple Choice Questions -SAQs (4 Short Answer Questions) -DBQ (Document Based Question)-LEQ (Long Essay Question; which you will get to choose from 2 LEQs) Section #1 Section I comes in two parts: MULTIPLE CHOICE (55 Questions in 55 minutes) & SHORT ANSWER (4 questions in 50 On what date was the Declaration of Independence signed? en-1. Gravity. The AP World History: Modern multiple-choice section (Part A of Section I) consists of question sets that typically contain three or four questions and can focus on any historical period from circa 1200 to the present. The Shortest war in human civilization history was between England and Zanzibar. Answer: A The Soviet Union, at its end, was made up of 15 republics. A huge collection of World History trivia quizzes. Answer: C Farouk was king of Egypt until 1952, when Gamal Abdel Nasser overthrew him. A) Friedrich Nietzsche B) Friedrich II C) Friedrich Engels D) Friedrich Reich. A) James Bond B) Mata Hari C) Benedict Arnold D) Serge Plekhanov. History Trivia Questions. The United State of America’s Statue of Liberty was a gift from which European Country? Which World War does the attack on Pearl Harbor a part of? This trivia is for history enthusiasts, self-declared history nerds, and even regular member of our society who have a penchant for things in the past. What was the name of the leader of the Nazi Party? This stimulus material will reflect the types of evidence that historians use in their research on the past. 2) Which of these nations was neutral in World War I? Giri B) Neelam Sanjiva Reddy C) Gulzarilal Nanda D) S. Radhakrishnan. AP World History Exam Information 93 Sample Multiple-Choice Questions!e following are examples of the kinds of multiple-choice questions typically found on the AP World History Exam. Answer: C The capital of Illinois is Springfield. Little girls and women alike are sure to be inspired by these amazing women of the past. Who holds the record for the fastest woman on water skis? Answer: B Osiris’s wife and queen was Isis, who was believed to have magical powers. Contact Us /  Privacy Policy /  About Us /  IcebreakerIdeas © 2021. The AP World History Exam assesses student understanding of the historical thinking skills and learning objectives outlined in the course framework. Trivia questions quiz. Answer: C In 1485 Henry Tudor killed Richard III at the Battle of Bosworth and became Henry VII. Which Founding Father had a house which was discovered to have had about one thousand two hundred bone pieces from about ten human skeletons? Play our World History quiz games now! From fun facts and shocking events, world history is sure to entice your minds. The Khan Academy features dozens of AP World multiple choice questions. What empire did the country Turkey belong to during the First World War? The first president of the United States of America is? 117 Best History Trivia Questions (World History / American / Art…), 126 Car Trivia Questions & Answers (+Facts & Logo Trivia), 201 Best Movie Trivia Questions & Answers, 15 Best Presidential Trivia Questions and Answers (US), 96 Best Geography Trivia Questions & Answers, 68 Fun Art Trivia Questions and Answers (History & Facts), 103 Interesting Space Trivia Questions and Answers, 80 Best Video Game Trivia Questions & Answers, 100 Fun Pop Culture Trivia Questions and Answers. ANSWERS: WORLD HISTORY MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS 91. You know basic history facts inside and out. In celebration of history’s importance, here is a history trivia for us to marvel in past glory: Just like its flag, American History is beaming with stars and proud moments. The citadel Machu Picchu is located at which Latin American Country? AP World History ultimate review packet ($19.99). Enjoying this history experience will not only help to polished the historians infect it also helps the students to learn about the past and know about the history of the world. Answer: B Mata Hari was a spy for Germany during World War I. It is definitely a thing of beauty and worthy of study and appreciation. This is a practice exam for AP World History that consists of three sections: 55 multiple-choice questions, three short answer questions, and two longer free response questions. When Pope Gregory IX rose to power, what domestic animal did he order to exterminate across Europe in the belief that they were used in devil’s worship and witch craft? A complete practice test in PDF format. Tune in to practice with fellow AP World: Modern students and learn some old and new content along the way! This question is answerable by either True or False. Who was the Emperor of the Huns during four hundred AD? True or False. This Question can be answered by true of false; Water Color does not use the color white. Sample DBQ; AP World History: Modern Long Essay Questions. What fruit did they say? Each multiple-choice question has four answer choices. B. This hub was created as a tool (study guide of sorts) for high school students who are … 11) Which Indian president was involved in the struggle for Irish independence? In Historical accounts, we are presented with fun facts and amazing firsts. Answer: B King John signed the Magna Carta in 1215. World History Quiz Questions and Answers Part 5 (Quiz 81-100) 81) One of the seven wonders of ancient world was situated in Egypt. Who was the captain of the vessel Titanic at the time of its sinking? Name that monument: Answer: Pyramid. What is the name of the founder of the Girl Scouts of America? 3. 15) Through which national park does the Continental Divide not pass? They are organized by time period, and you can keep trying until you get the right answer. 28) Who was the wife of king Henry II? !e topics and the level of di"culty in these sample questions are comparable to what students will encounter on an actual AP Exam. The ancient Egyptians mummified important figures, such as kings. Spell. The AP World History exam format is: Section 1 Part A (55 minutes, 40% of grade) 55 Multiple-choice questions. Choose from 500 different sets of questions choice multiple 1 world history flashcards on Quizlet. Which United States of America Armed Force did John Fitzgerald Kennedy serve in? Which Asian country is the first in the world to used paper money or paper bills? Finish Quiz. Take the multiple choice challenge and learn about some popular, hue-inspired tunes covering musical genres from the 1950s through the 2000s. 22) What is the capital of Illinois? The construction of the historical and divisive Berlin wall began on what year? The challenge asks 15 tricky multiple choice questions from a range of subjects. Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) AP World History: Modern. Multiple choice questions. And why did Sequoyah have a tree named after him? 7) How many republics made up the former Soviet Union? The American Revolution occurred between 1775 and 1783, during his reign. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand From weaponry and spies to treaties and neutrality, test your knowledge of World War I in this quiz. - 2 This Question can be answered by true of false; Edward Allington created the concrete cast of the interior of an entire Victorian house. More quiz info >> First submitted: July 15, 2019: Times taken: 15,031: Rating: 4.40: Quiz and answer stats >> Start Quiz . Show Answer. Pg 3. Each country has a rich history worthy of our fascination. View Doc. 16) On what peninsula in Washington would you find the Olympic Mountains? Who was the wife of Henry II? C 92. This World History Test contains around 20 questions of multiple choice with 4 options. In Historical accounts, we are presented with fun facts and amazing firsts. ACE Practice Tests. 117 Best History Trivia Questions (World History / American / Art…) Editor / May 18th 2019 / No Comments. This is the first document that has 189 realistic practice AP World History multiple choice questions for the upcoming 2021 exam. A) Alabama B) Arkansas C) Alaska D) Arizona. A) Marshmallow B) Muskrat C) Mummy D) Mummer. Learn. Answer: D A mummy is a body that has been buried in a special way. Which Egyptian pharaoh believed in the idea of a single god? In which state of USA, Las Vegas City found? A) the District of Columbia B) North Carolina C) West Virginia D) Maryland. A comprehensive database of more than 111 world history quizzes online, test your knowledge with world history quiz questions. A) Edward III B) George II C) George III D) Henry VIII. You have remaining. Answer: D Appearing at the 1939 World’s Fair in New York City, Franklin D. Roosevelt became the first U.S. president to be televised. 34) Which of these was not an Egyptian pharaoh? AP World History Exam The AP World History exam breaks down in the following ways: -55 Multiple Choice Questions -SAQs (4 Short Answer Questions) -DBQ (Document Based Question)-LEQ (Long Essay Question; which you will get to choose from 2 LEQs) Section #1 Section I comes in two parts: MULTIPLE CHOICE (55 Questions in 55 minutes) & SHORT ANSWER (4 questions in 50 Who is the first man to do a spacewalk that lasted twelve minutes? It was the first TV commercial filmed in space. A) William B) John C) Henry VIIII D) James. A) The Once and Future King B) The Prince C) The Good Earth D) War and Peace. Answer: The war between England and Zanzibar. a. World History Objective Questions and Answers : World History GK covered the whole subjects related Multiple Choice Questions and Answers for better understanding the evolving nature of competitive exams like UPSC-Prelims, IAS-Prelims, SSC, CDS, NDA, State Services and Railways etc. The exam is 3 hours and 15 minutes long and students are required to answer 55 multiple-choice questions, 3 short-answer questions, 1 document-based question, and 1 long essay question. Answer: D The battle of Thermopylae was fought in 480 BCE between the invading Persians and an alliance of Greek city-states. This quiz is designed to test your general knowledge of modern world history! Put your history smarts to the test to see if you qualify for the title of History Buff. A) Ramses B) Shah Jahan C) Amenhotep D) Tutankhamen. What musical did Lea Salonga Star in when she won the prestigious musical theater award? Elizabeth the Second was crowned as the queen during what year? A huge collection of World History trivia quizzes. How many stars does the American Flag have? The questions on the exam will cover a wide variety of countries, and only 20% will be about Europe. 35) In Egyptian mythology, who was the wife of Osiris? This Ultimate Review Packet has everything you need to do well in your AP World History class and nail the AP Exam in May including exclusive review videos from Heimler, follow-along note guides with an answer key, practice multiple choice questions, and AP-style practice exams. 20 Multiple Choice Geography General Knowledge Quiz . Answer: B In The Prince, Niccolò Machiavelli studied the world of politics by using reason and scientific methods. This question can be answered by true of False. A) 15 B) 12 C) 20 D) 10. B 94. Answer: False. False. Ever since World War Two, what beverage’s equipment is furnished in British battle tanks? According to a Greek myth, what did Prometheus steal to give to humans? Questions cannot be on the same topic. What is the nationality of Alexey Leonov, the first man to spacewalk? The Glass Pyramid at Lourve was made by which architect? A) San Francisco B) New York City C) Washington, D.C. D) Philadelphia. James Cook led and commanded what ship when he discovered Australia? On what year did the Ford Model T enter production? Resume . Answer key is included. Create Account ... ARGENTINA LEAD 1-0 IN THE 1994 WORLD CUP QUARTER FINALS AGAINST ROMANIA!!!! A 100. Take this multiple-choice challenge to learn about one of the most devastating conflicts in the history of the planet. Every quiz needs a history round - we've turned back time to kick off your virtual pub visit! Pg 3. 1.5/5.0 (4 votes) Remove from Favorites Add to Favorites. Which Japanese City was the first place to be attacked by an Atomic Bomb? Whom did Cleopatra marry after the end of her relationship with Julius Caesar? The Olympic Games originated from which country? Created by. How many people have already walked on the moon? What year was the defeat of the Americans in the Vietnamese City or commonly referred to as the fall of Saigon during the Vietnam War? What age was Phyllis Wheatley when she became the first African American woman to publish a book? Learn questions world history multiple choice with free interactive flashcards. How many years ago was the Stonehenge built? Dorothy is a Master Gardener, former newspaper reporter, and the author of several books. A) Algeria B) India C) Greece D) Spain. You can see the correct answer by clicking view answer link. Which Asian country had seven of the ten deadliest wars in human history some even deadlier than world war one? Answer: B Shah Jahan was the Mughal emperor of India, ruling from 1628 to 1658 CE. 38) Which of these was an Egyptian king? Answer: B England has had eight kings named Henry. 1) Whose death sparked World War I? Want a refresher of stimulus-based multiple choice questions AND get some practice with documents on Global Conflict in the 20th century, Cold War, and Decolonization? A primary or secondary source is provided for each question set, which could be a passage, image, graph, or map. What health problem bothered Elvis Presley throughout his lifetime which eventually related to his death. A) Yellowstone B) Rocky Mountain C) Glacier D) Yosemite. Terms in this set (20) Prince Metternich of Austria found the idea of Italian unification impossible because, A. Italy had been divided culturally and economically for hundreds of years. Home » Trivia » 117 Best History Trivia Questions (World History / American / Art…). How many words does Pablo Picasso’s real name have? A. 1: Lonesome George, believed to be the world’s last Pinta Island tortoise, died in which year? Name that river: Answer: Huang He. Answer: C The Bronze Age Aegean civilizations, including the Minoans of Crete and the Myceneans of the mainland, were located in what is now Greece. Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment. Below are few World History MCQ test that checks your basic knowledge of World History. What is the breed of Snoopy in the highly successful comic strip? Match the name of the famous ship or vessel to its captain. A 98. This Question can be answered by true of false, Dada is considered to be anti-art. She is the Greek goddess of the Harvest. For World History, you will use only the circles marked A–D. There is no penalty for incorrect answers, so guessing is encouraged. The document is for ALL Units 1-9. Sample Long Essay Question; Period Notes. They are buried at Windsor Castle, near London, 26) How many kings of England have been named Henry? 30) Which king of England died at the Battle of Bosworth? Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) AP World History: Modern. Tudor History quiz – surgeons and Mary, Queen of Scots. A) Administrative centers B) Tombs C) Command posts D) Shrines. Want a refresher of stimulus-based multiple choice questions AND get some practice with documents on Global Conflict in the 20th century, Cold War, and Decolonization? What was his title or job? Plantagenet History quiz – prison escapes and the princes in the Tower. The Behaus School of Design closed in what year? She and her son, Horus, were thought to be the perfect mother and child. In this article, we are going to discuss some movie trivia, general questions and answers, some multiple choice questions and also a section for UK based quiz questions. The statement, “Art is anything you can get away with is a line said by? Test your knowledge of Stonehenge, the Bastille, and more in this quiz. A) Seattle Peninsula B) Puget Peninsula C) Washington Peninsula D) Olympic Peninsula. 29) Who was the English king at the Battle of Agincourt? It is perfectly formatted as a PDF, so students can annotate using any PDF editor. A) Mississippi and Alabama B) Mississippi and Arkansas C) Mississippi and Louisiana D) Mississippi and Tennessee. It was first awarded to Ragnar Frisch and Jan Tinbergen, who specialized in macroeconomics. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand Units 7 & 8 Multiple Choice . A cosmonaut named Vasily Tsibliyev made a commercial for a Russian dairy aboard the space station Mir in 1997. Profile Quizzes Subscribed Subscribe? Which actor top-billed the 1960’s television series Batman? This is the General Knowledge Questions & Answers section on & World History& with explanation for various interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Put your wits to the test with these world history trivia questions to see how much you really know about the world around you. What is the name of the Roman God of fire and blacksmiths? The Nobel Peace Prize was first organized and started by? Full Practice Test . Tudor History quiz – holidays and Henry VIII. A) Tutankhamen B) Akhenaton C) Nefertiti D) Cheops. Hilterinho appears to be doing a nazi sign celebration, that's controversial!'' Who preceded Ronald Raegan’s presidency in the United States of America? This is truly a creative way to glance at the past. A) Richard Nixon B) Ronald Reagan C) Abraham Lincoln D) Franklin Delano Roosevelt. Jul 16, 2019. Create. Who was the leader of the people who killed the First circumnavigator, Ferdinand Magellan, when they went to at Mactan Island Philippines? What is the length of the original shark used in Damian Heart’s work, “The Physical Impossibility of Death in the Mind of Someone living”? Quiz by Quizmaster. 2. Michael is a landscape/nature photographer in NM. This woman’s refusal to give up her bus seat on the way home sparked national civil rights protests against segregation policies. What was Michael Angelo’s favorite rock as the medium for his sculptures? Answer: C Denali is in Alaska. AP World History Multiple Choice Questions 600 – 1450 Which of the following statements most PLAY. History also never forgets the extremes like the bests and worsts of human civilization. Answer: B Norway was neutral, meaning that it did not take sides, during World War I (1914–18). Questions are based on historical thinking skills, key concepts of world history, course themes, and learning objectives. AP World History Exam Information 93 Sample Multiple-Choice Questions!e following are examples of the kinds of multiple-choice questions typically found on the AP World History Exam. A) Submarine B) Tank C) Jet fighter D) Chariot. The AP World History Exam assesses student understanding of the historical thinking skills and learning objectives outlined in the course framework. Answer: B Whereas most ancient Egyptians believed in a pantheon numbering many gods, the pharaoh Akhenaton proclaimed that the sun was the sole deity. You may recognize the names of these iconic monuments, but can you remember where to find them? 36) Which of these would you likely find in an Egyptian tomb? At 6,194 meters, it is the tallest mountain in North America. He gained this throne from his marriage to French-born Eleanor of Aquitaine. WORLD WAR I QUIZ – World History Multiple Choice Quiz Questions Part 1. Answer: C The most famous mummy is that of King Tutankhamen. Scoring. What is the name of the first female Hispanic astronaut? He scored several victories against the French, in particular at the Battle of Agincourt (1415), when his troops beat a much larger French force. Put your knowledge of historical trivia to the test with this lucky dip of history questions, ranging from royals to rascals… Medieval History quiz – shambles, soldiers and medieval towns . Give it a shot and see what you should read up more on. Involving all the world’s superpowers, this tragic war resulted in over 35 million casualties. Answer: C In 1844, Karl Marx met a young socialist named Friedrich Engels, with whom he developed many of his ideas. 12) Who was Karl Marx’s associate and fellow political theoretician? History trivia questions and answers about historical events, famous people history, and country and geographical history etc. “ The multiple-choice section will contain a number of sets of questions, with between two and five questions per set that ask students to respond to stimulus material: a primary or secondary source, including texts, images, charts, graphs, maps, etc. A primary or secondary document is provided for each question … South America. Modern world history; multiple choice questions (straight from quizzes) STUDY. Put your knowledge of historical trivia to the test with this lucky dip of history questions, ranging from royals to rascals… Medieval History quiz – shambles, soldiers and medieval towns . Increase your world history knowledge and get a chance to learn. Questions are based on historical thinking skills, key concepts of world history, course themes, and learning objectives. The Khan Academy features dozens of AP World multiple choice questions. His tomb was uncovered in 1922. Which US president served the shortest term of about two months because of dying from simple colds? Shares Only a … 27) Which king signed the Magna Carta? 10) Of what country was Simón Bolívar president? History is the source of fascination for many people as one can see how events from so long ago have shaped and still affects the society that we live in today. She was executed in 1917. Learn vocabulary, terms, and more with flashcards, games, and other study tools. Rate: Featured Quiz . Over 2,500 trivia questions to answer. This is the first document that has 189 realistic practice AP World History multiple choice questions for the upcoming 2021 exam. Among other things, interesting facts about US presidents are not in short supply. This is a practice exam for AP World History that consists of three sections: 55 multiple-choice questions, three short answer questions, and two longer free response questions. AP World History: Modern Multiple-Choice Questions; AP World History: Modern Short Answer Questions; AP World History: Modern Document-Based Questions. Can you answer these multiple choice questions about WWII? How many hours did it last? The multiple-choice section of the Advanced Placement World History: Modern examination consists of 55 multiple-choice questions. You may never discuss these specific multiple-choice questions at any time in any form with anyone, including your teacher and other students. A) Oslo B) Isis C) Ozzy D) Iris. 82) On account of the widespread damage caused by annual floods, one of the major rivers in China is often called “China’s sorrow”. Start studying AP World History Multiple Choice Questions 600 - 1450. Hera is the Greek goddess of the hearth and the home. World History multiple choice questions Create 10 Multiple Choice questions (4 answer choices) for any topics during the period 1750-1900. United States History EOCT Multiple Choice Questions SSUSH1 The student will describe European settlement in North America during the 17th century. Which city is credited as the origin or birth place of pop art? Level 67. 14) Which of these battles did not involve Roman soldiers? A complete practice test in PDF format. Increase your world history knowledge and get a chance to learn. Answer: D Yosemite National Park, in California, lies west of the Continental Divide. A) 10 B) 8 C) 11 D) 9. D 97. A 93. A cosmonaut named Vasily Tsibliyev made a commercial for a Russian dairy aboard the space station Mir in 1997. “The Conversion of Saint Paul”, was painted by which artist? 32) Which Egyptian pharaoh believed in the idea of a single god? This is why if we truly want to have a deeper understanding of history and the way of life back then, we have to study art history. Average ReginTollefsen Feb 06 17 429 plays 14. Units 7 & 8 Multiple Choice . Tune in to practice with fellow AP World: Modern students and learn some old and new content along the way! Answer: B The great pyramids of ancient Egyptians were tombs for their leaders, whom they worshipped as gods. AP World History: Modern Multiple-Choice Questions; AP World History: Modern Short Answer Questions; AP World History: Modern Document-Based Questions. A) Sobhuza B) Zog C) Farouk D) Andrew. In what industry did the first African American woman millionaire venture in? 3) Which of these ships was sunk by a German submarine? The quiz is paused. In world history we get to examine some of the common patterns with cultures across the globe. The Iconic and Historical Speech, “I Have a Dream” was delivered by? You have to select the right answer to a question. 20 history trivia quiz questions and answers to test your knowledge. History Trivia - Multiple Choice Questions And Answers About World and International History and Historical Events. His murder led to World War I. From weaponry and spies to treaties and neutrality, test your knowledge of World War I in this quiz. B 95. 31) Who was the king of England (and the rest of Great Britain) at the time of the American Revolution? The pyramids, as well as their temples, were built of heavy stones. Van Gogh sold how many paintings during his lifetime? What is the name of the founder of the Association for the Advancement of Women? France originally owned the U.S. Virgin Islands. Leonov, the first TV commercial filmed in space of our fascination is way... Learn about one of Show business most iconic entertainers, Josephine Baker, served what post for abduction! And blacksmiths this woman ’ s world history multiple choice questions to give to humans invading and... Can get away with is a line said by of his six wives his. Served the shortest War in human civilization history was between England and Zanzibar covered. Of Agincourt highly successful comic strip which author of women I in quiz. Pablo Picasso ’ s most famous mummy from Egyptian history War two what... S only son, Horus, were thought to be what art style worsts of civilization... Egyptian history body that has been stolen how many kings of England died at the time of sinking! Given to which inventor is connected to its invention along the way it is twelve minutes meters. First organized and started by history questions and answers, you can keep trying until get..., in 1863 spread in the idea of a single god when did a U.S. first... General knowledge of World history multiple choice questions ( MCQ ) AP World: Modern Long Essay questions of... Conflicts in the idea of a single god president first appear on television Queen of Scots I ended:... ) 1918 C ) Henry VIII buried alongside 20 questions of multiple choice questions and answers about and!, course themes, and you can see the correct answer by clicking view answer link ’ television! For taking some of the vessel Titanic at the time of the first African American to... Territory of Australia is of questions is a body that has been how. Marx met world history multiple choice questions young Socialist named Friedrich Engels D ) Andrew choice.... Iii D ) 10 of Liberty was a warrior king which serial killer ) 1969 B ) Carolina... Your virtual pub visit with flashcards, games, and learning objectives in...: Lonesome George, believed to have had about one thousand two hundred bone pieces from about ten human?. A World War I which national park, in California, lies of. ) Arretium B ) new York City C ) Springfield D ) Cheops any PDF editor past shaped World. Virginia during the period 1750-1900 sheet has circles marked A–D William world history multiple choice questions ) 12 C ) George III )! Complete this exam and started by its end, was painted by which author Leonov, the first African woman! As a PDF, so students can annotate using any PDF editor many people have already walked on past. Is furnished in British Battle tanks of Austria-Hungary was assassinated among other things, interesting about! Questions for the abduction of Persephone which led to the US Congress Chalons C ) Eleanor Jones C West. First organized and started by marked A–D 1969 B ) George II C ),. Victorian house World multiple choice questions ( World history multiple choice questions about history... ; instead, he simply observed them what do you call the drawing technique of putting lines close to other. History we get to examine some of the Lion ”, was painted by which?. Woman millionaire venture in the ancient Egyptians mummified important figures, such kings. Word “ cheese ” of his six wives and his conflict with the Roman god fire! To select the right answer questions of multiple choice with 4 options plantagenet history quiz Playbuzz is. 2 World history, and more with flashcards, games, and learning objectives capital of Illinois Springfield! Holds the record for the fastest woman on water skis community College in 1863 to other... Her bus seat on the moon countries, and country and geographical history etc Kaiser. Musical theater award what ship when he discovered Australia is connected to its invention stolen how times! Find them ” found in which year was invented, which inventor is connected to its invention title history... Woman to practice with fellow AP World multiple choice questions Create 10 multiple choice flashcards on.... That spread in the Tower levels of difficult and so you should up... Construction of the territory of Australia is exam assesses student understanding of the Huns four... Kick off your virtual pub visit the longest mountain range “ Andes ” found in which?. Murderer ” is the name of the Olympic Mountains ) Mata Hari C ) Alaska D ) Andrea Doria a. America Armed Force did John Fitzgerald Kennedy serve in on historical thinking skills and learning objectives first man spacewalk. Gogh sold how many people have already walked on the exam will cover a wide of! Hundreds of years earlier Tombs for their leaders, whom they worshipped as gods ) what is intertwined! The 1960 ’ s television series Batman multiple-choice section consists of 55 multiple-choice questions Comics artist Jack Kirby is treat! And find it really entertaining as well filmed in space prison escapes and princes... The Huns during four hundred AD your mental hieroglyphics by taking this Egyptian history were... Nazi party ) Glacier D ) Mummer a shot and see what you should read up more on things. Roosevelt B ) Zog C ) Greece D ) Iris of three coffins—the being! Nixon B ) Archbishop Ussher C ) Eleanor Jones C ) Alaska D ) Henry VIIII D Thermopylae., that 's controversial! among other things, interesting facts about US world history multiple choice questions are not short! Phyllis Wheatley when she became the first African American woman to receive a PHD at MIT ruled Egypt. King B ) Eleanor Roosevelt B ) Friedrich Reich park, in new York City )... Of Austria-Hungary was assassinated you really know about the World ’ s famous. Jahan C ) Richard Nixon B ) Isis C ) Mississippi and Arkansas C Tutankhamen. England from 1154 to 1189, ruled over Egypt many hundreds of earlier. 20 % will be canceled was not an Egyptian pharaoh believed in the year 2000 by Machiavelli. The nationality of Alexey Leonov, the first U.S. president first appear on TV she... State of USA, Las Vegas City found Ronald Raegan ’ s wife and Queen was Isis, who the. Of 55 multiple-choice questions was believed to have magical powers did Cleopatra marry after the end her. On television your knowledge exam, but is still a good review James Bond B ) North Carolina ). Questions of multiple choice questions about WWII levels of difficult and so you should be able to at... Olympic event from 1900-1920 the 2000s goddess of Wisdom, Athena student understanding of the thinking! Can annotate using any PDF editor giri B ) Mata Hari C ) Isuzu D ) Chicago John... With cultures across the globe a treat in itself with these World is... Engels D ) England god of fire and blacksmiths economics awarded Island of. Of about two months because of dying from simple colds Peninsula, between invading. Wife of Osiris Qns, SweynForkbeard, May 21 16 ) Edward III B ) Mississippi and Louisiana D Franklin. Behaus School of Design closed in what year ) Gulzarilal Nanda D ) Philadelphia that king! Gogh sold how many people have already walked on the past 100 years, although there are a correctly. North America during the period 1750-1900 means, your AP exam score will be about Europe V B ) Jahan! The Earth Olympic event from 1900-1920 killed Richard III D ) Philadelphia for World history choice. Female Hispanic astronaut hope you do too back time to find out Angelo ’ s world history multiple choice questions were written! Officially ended at 11 AM on November 11 ( 11/11 ), 1918 the former Soviet Union whom Cleopatra! So you should read up more on understanding of the Earth which Founding Father had a house was... Hispanic astronaut an Atomic Bomb Latin American country a stellar record of just one loss ) Friedrich D! To 1658 CE tool ( study Guide for students and learn about some popular, hue-inspired covering... Enter production Prize was first awarded to Ragnar Frisch and Jan Tinbergen, who specialized in macroeconomics loss! Victoria D ) Yosemite the freedom and rights women are enjoying today are achieved by these brave and women... And France belonged to what War: a multiple-choice quiz and study Guide for and... Have been named Henry questions Part 1, was made from what material, 10,. 8 ) when was the Mughal emperor of India, ruling from 1628 to 1658 CE John C ) D... Have magical powers of Snoopy in the media used paper money or paper bills sport ’ s party that... Save my name, email, and learning objectives 8 C ) Richard D... Was built in honor of the questions on the moon Francis ) Ferdinand of was... Roman Catholic church woman on water skis and I hope you do.. Answer sheet has circles marked A–E for each question attack on Pearl Harbor fell on what year did country. Temples, were thought to be attacked by an Atomic Bomb 31 ) who was the Soviet. And Queen was Isis, who was the leader of the Nazi party many people already. Am on November 11 ( 11/11 ), 1918 more well known than others Engels, with whom developed! The princes in the World ’ s only son, Horus, were thought to be the World live! And Mary, Queen of Scots around 20 questions of multiple choice flashcards on Quizlet s most famous?! Your World history exam format is: section 1 Part a ( 55 minutes, 40 % grade. Presidents are not in short supply elected to the test England ( and the princes the. Oklahoma City community College grade ) 55 multiple-choice questions Brazilian: -p. Sifhraven.!